Former Board Member Jelincic: CalPERS Claims It Is Protecting Confidential, as in Criminal, Informants in Hiding Details About Lending
[…] You cite Evidence Code section 1040. I can only assume that you know Evidence Code section 1040 et seq. is about protecting the identity of confidential police informants. If the disclosure of borrowers and the term of the loans would actually disclose confidential informants the private debt program is a cesspool in which no prudent fiduciary would invest trust assets.
Which is it, a bad faith claim of exemption, a cesspool or both?
You also cite Evidence Code section 1060 which reads “lf he or his agent or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” You do realize that Evidence Code section 1060 et seq. refer to criminal cases? I would assume you do since you chose to cite it. I guess that is why a confidential informant might get exposed.